Review

Many rappers come many rappers go but only a few have that undeniable staying power. I must say that I am very impressed with the maturity and different variety of music coming from rapper J.Cole.

For those that don’t know hip-hop or have been living under a rock for the last 3 years, let me quickly run down his resume:

Birth name: Jermaine Lamarr Cole
Born: January 28, 1985
Origin: Fayetteville North Carolina
Debut Mixtape: The Come Up- In late 2007 J.Cole release a soulful, energetic mixtape that had a wide range of topics that were very carefree and unscripted. Some songs also touched on the struggle that some people in his community experience day to day.
Label: Roc Nation-Jay-Z signed Cole after hearing one of the songs, “Lights Please.”
Other Mixtape
The Warm Up (2009)
Friday Night Lights (2010)
Studio albums
Cole World: The Sideline Story (2011)
Guest appearance

Jay-Z’s album The Blueprint 3, on the track “A Star Is Born.”
Wale’s debut album, Attention Deficit in the song “Beautiful Bliss”
J.Cole, Jay Electronica & Mos Def appeared on Talib Kweli and Hi-Tek’s single, “Just Begun”
J. Cole released a remix to Rihanna’s S&M song
J.Cole feature Drake-In the morning
Miguel-All-I-Want-Is-You-f.-J.-Cole
Sean Garrett featuring J. Cole-Free Love
Keri Hilson featuring J. Cole-Buyou

J.Cole has very quickly transitioned from just a mixtape rapper to potentially reaching the “G.O.A.T”(Greatest Of All Time”) status. Now I know it is quite early to make that sort of statement but if you have listened to any of his songs you can hear the passion in his voice. His recently released song “Lost One” goes through an experience of having to make the decision of having an abortion shows his passion about this situation but also his passion about making music.
His “Simba” song series keeps avid listeners coming back for more.

Brothas what do you think? Is J.Cole the next rapper to take the throne?

Follow us on Twitter: @whatbmwant


About the Author

CEO
I'm the boss PERIOD! What else should I write?